Privacy Policy: Rewire Consulting

 

About

 

Who we are:   Pooja Sachdev Ltd  (Trading as Rewire Consulting)

How to reach us:   pooja@rewireconsulting.com


 

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (name, email address, company name, phone number, enquiry messages)

  • Website user statistics (geographical region, time spent browsing, pages visited, source)

  • Essential cookies, which enable core functionality (such as security, verification of identity and network management)


 

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Signing up to the Rewire mailing list: 

When you sign up to our mailing list, your contact information is added to our electronic contact list. We hold this information in order to email you with news and updates about our work, as well as information, articles, resources regarding related to our sector. We send our Mail out approximately once per month. 

 

  • Making an enquiry via the ‘contact us’ section of our website:

When you submit an enquiry via the contact form on our website, your information is added to an electronic contact record, which enables us to retrieve and respond to your enquiry. Rewire Consulting aim to respond to all enquiries which are made to us via our website.

 

  • Browsing the Rewire Website:

Cookies are used on our website, rewireconsulting.com. We use only ‘Essential’ cookies, which enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. Each visitor is asked for consent upon arrival to our site.


 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Send the Rewire Mailout to those who have signed up to our contact list, approximately once per month.

  • Respond to enquiries which have been made via the Rewire website

  • Assess our website’s usage and effectiveness

 

We do not share or sell your personal information with any organisations or individuals outside of Rewire Consulting.


 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

 

(a) Your consent.

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting pooja@rewireconsulting.com

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

Rewire Consulting have assessed our data processing activity using the ICO’s framework to ensure we are handling your data in compliance with the law, and as ethically and securely as possible. 

 

Our Lawful Basis for Data Processing falls into the ‘Legitimate Interest’ category. We hold the contact details of individuals who have enquired about our services, and seek a response and/or asked to receive email updates from us, by signing up to our mailing list.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored within a digital ‘contact list’ at the back-end of RewireConsulting.com; hosted by Wix.com. This secure digital storage is accessible by Rewire Consulting’s Data Controller (Pooja Sachdev) and Data Processors (Emma Burkitt, Wix.com).  

Where we have received your information as a result of you signing up to our mailing list; we will keep the information which you’ve provided to us (name, email address, contact number, company name) for a time period defined by whichever of the following scenarios comes first:

a) You notify us that you wish to unsubscribe

b) RewireConsulting.com ceases trading

 

If we have received your information as a result of you making an enquiry via the ‘contact us’ web form; we will keep the information which you’ve provided to us (name, email address, contact number, company name, enquiry message) for a time period defined by whichever of the following scenarios comes first:

a) You notify us that you would like us to delete your information

b) A time period of two calendar years has passed since we have had any form of contact with you

Your information is then deleted securely, using the disposal tool within the online database.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at pooja@rewireconsulting.com if you wish to make a request.


 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at pooja@rewireconsulting.com.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

CROPPEDRewire_Final_Logo(High Res)-01.pn
  • Rewire Consulting on LinkedIn
News.png
Rewire A Radical Approch to Diversity ad Difference

©2019 by REWIRE Consulting